Team1

Why Study In USA

The United States has been the most popular choice of destination for international students across the world because of its unmatched, incomparable and high standard facilities. US have been hosting more number of foreign students than any other countries across the globe. The major benefits of higher education in the USA are as under: Academic Excellence, Unlimited Educational Opportunities, and Global Recognition. The United States hosts more institutions of higher studies compared to any other nation. Top-notch study programs equipped with highly qualified teaching staff from around the globe are the speciality of US universities. They also offer cutting-edge research faculties. The US is a huge country with diverse resources and offers almost every field of study in the country. This diverse nature of selection attracts the foreign students to obtain their training in the USA. Most Americans are very hospitable, friendly, and generous. In general, the people are humorous, innovative, gregarious, and keen to learn. These are some abilities that many international students grasp and take home with them.

Post Study Options

If you wish to continue your stay in USA after completing your studies, then make sure that you know all the visa requirements. American immigration process is not an easy task as there are many visa options available. Moreover rules keep on changing.

Work while Studying:

F1 visa student has two options to work while studying. First is to work on campus. Student can work up to 20 hours per week during regular session while 40 hours during holidays. An only criterion is that the student must work on campus. As an F1 student, if you wish to work off campus, then should be authorized by Designated School Official.

Practical Training on an F1 Visa:

An F1 student is entitle to practical training up to one year and it starts once you are graduated or complete your course. In order to get more information, consult your career counsellor at Kaplon Group and know about the available practical training options for you.

Non-Immigrant H-1B Visa (SPECIALITY Occupation)::

In order to be eligible for H-1B Visa an US employer should sponsor the applicant; applicant must possess US bachelor’s degree and a correlation between the job duties, education and work experience. It is also necessary to obtain an approval from labour condition attestation from the department of labour prior to filing the H-1B petition. Basically labour condition attestation is required to ensure that a foreign worker isn't exploited by US employers and are offered same salary and same benefits. H-1B visa is normally granted for 3 years and can be extended further for only 3 years. Spouses and children of the applicant automatically come under H-4 visas, which entitle them to accompany the applicant.

It’s advisable to all the international students to plan out their life after college well in advance at least a year before they complete their studies.

Apply Now